Privacy Policy

Last Changed/Effective Date: September 6, 2018

We’ll notify if/when we modify.

Just like you, I care about privacy and the use of my personal data. We would be stupid as a trustworthy business to abuse or share inappropriately your information. Even though we’re a small business, the law says we must disclose a privacy policy so here goes.

MusselFIT via Lori Musselman, LLC (Company) collects contact, billing and shipping information only to communicate with, process payment and send you gifts. Because we’re not coders, we rely on third party vendors (software as a service—SaaS) to collect, bill and communicate with you.

Each, as the end-of-the-line destination of your actual data, has their own privacy policies, which you can view by visiting the following links. MusselFIT is the Customer as described within their respective policies, over which we have no control. MusselFIT does not maintain its own servers. We do not store, sell nor share your information outside of the tools and services we must rely on to serve you.

24sessions - Scheduling and video chat service

ConvertKit - Email subscriber service

Memberspace - Membership (Flock) portal

Squarespace - Website design/hosting platform

Stripe - Payment processor

Additionally, the European Union enacted strict guidelines for companies collecting and using personal information. Read here in plain English about the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). The U.S. vendors we use comply with Privacy Shield

See also our Terms and Conditions to learn more related to your use of this website and service.

As for Privacy, here’s A LOT more from the lawyers to explain how your Personally Identifiable Information is being used by MusselFIT.

What is Personally Identifiable Information?

Information that can be used on its own, or with other information, to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual.

What personal information does MusselFIT use?

When ordering or subscribing on our site, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, credit card information or other details depending on what you’re attempting to do. We ask for this information to educate, engage you with a transaction and/or to provide you with personalized service.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you subscribe, join our community (Flock), respond to a survey, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect to:

  • personalize your experience

  • deliver the content you requested

  • improve our website to better serve you.

  • respond effectively and efficiently to customer service requests

  • administer a contest, giveaway, promotion, survey or other site feature.

  • quickly process your transactions.

  • ask for ratings, reviews, feedback.

  • respond after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries).

How do we protect your information?

We do not maintain our own servers. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks by a third-party vendor using Amazon Web Services (AWS).

Additionally, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology via Stripe. All transactions are processed through them and are not stored by us.

Do we use cookies?

Yes, through our SaaS vendors. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser, capture and remember certain information.

Cookies help us remember and process payments and are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity. Cookies are also used to compile aggregate data about site traffic and interaction.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can opt to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Every browser different so look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn off cookies, some features will be disabled. It won’t affect the your experience much but some website features may not function properly (e.g. force you to enter your login credentials every visit).

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information, ever. Furthermore, the website hosting partners and other parties we use to assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving you, agree to keep this information confidential. See their policies above for more specifics. We may also release information when its release is to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

California Online Privacy Protection Act (CalOPPA)

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy if personal information from consumers in California is collected. Learn all about CalOPPA.

According to CalOPPA, we agree:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously.

  • Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page.

  • Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can be easily be found.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes atop this page, via email and with a banner announcement on the home page.

Change your personal information

By logging in to your account

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

No, we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking

Children Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ Consumer Protection Agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

COPPA specifies 13-year olds, but we do not market to children under age 18. Our target market is women not younger than their mid-twenties.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and play a significant role in the development of data protection laws worldwide. In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur: We will notify our users via in-site notification within 7 business days and as soon as we’re aware of the breach.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to unsubscribe, and spells out penalties for violations.

We collect your email address to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions

  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.

  • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service

  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

In accordance with CAN-SPAM, we agree to:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.

  • Identify the message as an advertisement, if applicable, in some reasonable way.

  • Include a physical address at the bottom of each email

  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.

  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

Questions, feedback, comments? Contact us.